Exeter v Ospreys (Sun)

Ospreys v Exeter

Ospreys have won three from five games in the Champions Cup, while Exeter have two victories so far

Exeter and Ospreys will battle it out for a place in the quarter-finals of the Champions Cup on Sunday.

The Welsh side are top of Pool Two by two points, but the Chiefs, Clermont and Bordeaux are all still in with a chance of reaching the last eight.

Exeter make several changes to the side that lost 34-27 in Bordeaux, as Thomas Waldrom, Geoff Parling and Gareth Steenson all return.

Ospreys, meanwhile, bring in Dmitri Arhip for Aaron Jarvis at prop.

Wales flanker Dan Lydiate has failed to overcome a neck injury in time to make the squad.

The Pro12 side won 25-13 in their last meeting with Premiership Exeter.

The permutations of Pool Two

Pool Two is set to go down to the wire, with only five points separating the four sides.

  • If Ospreys win, they will win the pool and qualify for the last eight.
  • If Ospreys win, Clermont Auvergne can still qualify as one of the best runners-up. A bonus point win over Bordeaux-Begles will see them finish on 19 points.
  • If Ospreys lose and Clermont Auvergne win then Clermont will top the pool and qualify.
  • If Ospreys lose they will finish on 16 or 17 points, depending on whether they get a losing bonus point. This could still be enough for qualify as one of the best runners-up.
  • If Exeter beat Ospreys and claim a bonus point they will finish on 16 points, which could be enough to win this pool. If Bordeaux-Begles beat Clermont Auvergne and Ospreys fail to get a losing bonus point then the pool will be decided on head to head results.

The winner of each of the five pools will make the quarter-finals, along with the three best runners-up.

Exeter boss Rob Baxter: “We’ve got quite a few aims within this game, but the first and most important one is to put out a team with the psyche to go and win the game.

“We have to have a strong focus on ourselves and what we want to achieve and make sure we’re getting the things out of the game that we want to.

“It’s not about settling scores or anything like that, it’s about us concentrating on ourselves and getting what we want.”

Ospreys coach Steve Tandy: “We’ve worked extremely hard to put ourselves into the position we are in going into the final round of fixtures knowing that we have our fate in our own hands.

“Win and we go through to the quarter-finals.

“We realise there aren’t many people who would have backed us to get to this point at the start of the season and we have to be pleased that we’ve done enough to get to this point.”

Exeter: Phil Dollman; Olly Woodburn, Michele Campagnaro, Ian Whitten, James Short; Gareth Steenson, Dave Lewis; Alec Hepburn, Jack Yeandle (C), Alex Brown; Jonny Hill, Geoff Parling; Kai Horstmann, Don Armand, Thomas Waldrom.

Replacements: Elvis Taione, Ben Moon, Harry Williams, Ollie Atkins, Tom Johnson, Haydn Thomas, Will Hooley, Max Bodilly.

Ospreys: Dan Evans; Hanno Dirksen, Jonathan Spratt, Josh Matavesi, Eli Walker; Dan Biggar, Brendon Leonard; Paul James, Scott Baldwin, Dmitri Arhip; Lloyd Ashley, Alun Wyn Jones (C); Sam Underhill , Justin Tipuric, James King.

Replacements: Sam Parry, Nicky Smith, Aaron Jarvis, Rory Thornton, Dan Baker, Tom Habberfield, Sam Davies, Owen Watkin.

For the latest rugby union news follow @bbcrugbyunion on Twitter.

comments powered by Disqus